|
Post by jasoninsd on Jan 12, 2022 20:09:05 GMT -5
Oh man! Just like so many others, my "Top 5" list has about 50 movies in it! LOL - And there's SO many movies others have already mentioned that I want on my list! LOL
Hmmmm...in no particular order...
To Sir With Love The Last Samurai Saving Private Ryan Tommy Boy The Breakfast Club
I have a "library" room in the house. Two walls are covered with bookshelves overflowing with books. And the other two walls are covered with shelves floor to (near) ceiling full of 1000's of DVDs. This was a tough call to narrow down to five!
|
|
|
Post by Pat on Jan 12, 2022 20:29:17 GMT -5
…and Monty Python anything.
|
|
|
Post by mohs on Jan 13, 2022 9:06:35 GMT -5
mention 3 that were memorable because I went to the theater to see them as young man ha Munsters Go Home 1966At the Bethany Theater north side of Bethany Home Rd & 21st ave That was fine establishment It closed & stayed vacant for a long time. The legend about why it closed? The speakers and the Dolby sound system caused structural damage to the building. That movie was, "Earthquake" Cat Ballou 1965 At the Indian School Drive- In Indian School ^ 27the ave Lee Marvin double up his drinks & double up his acting skills playing a a deadly gunfighter w/ silver nose. Butte! It was Cat Ballou riding in that saddle that made a real impression on the young m hs brain Patton 1970At the Cine Capri 24st & Camelback What a beautiful theater that was None of those theaters exist anymore...
|
|
brotherbill
spending too much on rocks
Member since October 2018
Posts: 372
|
Post by brotherbill on Jan 14, 2022 6:20:36 GMT -5
1. The Deer Hunter 2. Dog Day Afternoon 3. Casablanca 4. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly 5. Shawshank Redemption
|
|
|
Post by vegasjames on Jan 14, 2022 6:52:31 GMT -5
1. At Play in the Fields of the Lord
2. Powder
3. Return to Paradise
4. The Life of David Gale
5. Hunt for Red October
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Jan 14, 2022 9:25:38 GMT -5
1. At Play in the Fields of the Lord 2. Powder
3. Return to Paradise 4. The Life of David Gale 5. Hunt for Red October Powder is such a FANTASIC movie! Thanks for reminding me about that one!
|
|
|
Post by Jugglerguy on Jan 14, 2022 14:40:58 GMT -5
In no particular order. Watching over and over was part of my thought process. I have probably forgotten something better, and Christmas movies were hard to ignore. I took A Christmas Story off my list at the last minute.
1. The Princess Bride 2. The Jerk 3. Indiana Jones Series 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. The Shining
|
|
Tommy
Administrator
Member since January 2013
Posts: 12,652
|
Post by Tommy on Jan 14, 2022 19:45:36 GMT -5
In no particular order. Watching over and over was part of my thought process. I have probably forgotten something better, and Christmas movies were hard to ignore. I took A Christmas Story off my list at the last minute. 1. The Princess Bride 2. The Jerk 3. Indiana Jones Series 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. The Shining OMG how did I miss The Shining? I saw it in the theater when it first came out then finally read the book a few months ago. Quite a different ending in the book though
|
|
Tommy
Administrator
Member since January 2013
Posts: 12,652
|
Post by Tommy on Jan 14, 2022 19:47:18 GMT -5
1. At Play in the Fields of the Lord 2. Powder
3. Return to Paradise 4. The Life of David Gale 5. Hunt for Red October Powder is such a FANTASIC movie! Thanks for reminding me about that one! I'm seriously surprised how many of the favorites being listed I have never seen. My wife is always trying to get me to give her some movie ideas that I would watch... this thread is turning into a gold mine as I suspected it would.
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Jan 14, 2022 20:11:37 GMT -5
Powder is such a FANTASIC movie! Thanks for reminding me about that one! I'm seriously surprised how many of the favorites being listed I have never seen. My wife is always trying to get me to give her some movie ideas that I would watch... this thread is turning into a gold mind as I suspected it would. I love watching movie trailers. I'll find a new movie idea, then go to YouTube to find the trailer. You know...YouTube has more than just rock tumbling videos! LOL
|
|
|
Post by perkins17 on Jan 14, 2022 21:00:44 GMT -5
In no particular order. Watching over and over was part of my thought process. I have probably forgotten something better, and Christmas movies were hard to ignore. I took A Christmas Story off my list at the last minute. 1. The Princess Bride 2. The Jerk 3. Indiana Jones Series 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. The Shining Here here! Indiana Jones is a good one. 😃
|
|
zarguy
fully equipped rock polisher
Cedar City, Utah - rockhound heaven!
Member since December 2005
Posts: 1,791
|
Post by zarguy on Jan 15, 2022 1:48:18 GMT -5
No particular order -
The Prestige The Illusionist Frequency Time After Time Executive Decision
Lynn
Edit 02.14.2022 The Prestige is on Amazon Prime video for free for anyone who has a Prime membership. Go watch it & report back!
|
|
|
Post by parfive on Jan 15, 2022 2:25:28 GMT -5
Nuthin’ serious here, just fun.
To Live and Die in L.A. Body Heat Body Double The French Connection Bullitt
|
|
|
Post by Rockoonz on Jan 15, 2022 13:37:44 GMT -5
I love movies in all genres. My top picks are likely to change as my memories around seeing them do, and the people I originally saw them with.
Star Wars 4-5-6 ONLY Princess Bride The Stupids Die Hard The big red 1
|
|
|
Post by Son Of Beach on Jan 15, 2022 18:59:24 GMT -5
I love movies in all genres. My top picks are likely to change as my memories around seeing them do, and the people I originally saw them with. Star Wars 4-5-6 ONLY Princess Bride The Stupids Die Hard The big red 1 I've only seen the 4-6, never seen the originals. Just doesn't do it for me.
|
|
brybry
Cave Dweller
Enter your message here...
Member since October 2021
Posts: 1,199
|
Post by brybry on Jan 15, 2022 19:17:59 GMT -5
I love movies in all genres. My top picks are likely to change as my memories around seeing them do, and the people I originally saw them with. Star Wars 4-5-6 ONLY Princess Bride The Stupids Die Hard The big red 1 4-6 are the only really good ones. 1-3 are long winded and Disney had a field day with 7-9. My dad took me to see Star Wars in the dollar theater and Jabba was the original fat white guy.
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Jan 15, 2022 19:38:02 GMT -5
I love movies in all genres. My top picks are likely to change as my memories around seeing them do, and the people I originally saw them with. Star Wars 4-5-6 ONLY Princess Bride The Stupids Die Hard The big red 1 4-6 are the only really good ones. 1-3 are long winded and Disney had a field day with 7-9. My dad took me to see Star Wars in the dollar theater and Jabba was the original fat white guy. Had to laugh at the last part! I saw the original, episode 4, at a drive-in theatre in California when I was a kid. It was a double feature. The second flick was a viking movie that I fell asleep in.
|
|
brybry
Cave Dweller
Enter your message here...
Member since October 2021
Posts: 1,199
|
Post by brybry on Jan 15, 2022 19:50:07 GMT -5
Drive Inns were awesome.
Jabba was originally a fat white guy until they finished the tech to make him the giant slime slug. A few theaters never swapped to new film and kept the original if it was due to go to the dollar theaters.
|
|
|
Post by Jugglerguy on Jan 15, 2022 21:16:27 GMT -5
Nuthin’ serious here, just fun. To Live and Die in L.A. Body Heat Body Double The French Connection Bullitt Did you forget "Stop Making Sense"?
|
|
|
Post by amygdule on Jan 15, 2022 22:15:11 GMT -5
Some of my favorites
The Dirty Dozen - 1967 Kelly's Heroes - 1970 Vanishing Point - 1971 Young Frankenstien - 1974 Tommy - 1975
|
|