|
Post by parfive on Jan 15, 2022 22:33:02 GMT -5
Did you forget "Stop Making Sense"? Nah, that one leads another list. There are many lists. : )
|
|
|
Post by vegasjames on Jan 16, 2022 0:13:14 GMT -5
Powder is such a FANTASIC movie! Thanks for reminding me about that one! I'm seriously surprised how many of the favorites being listed I have never seen. My wife is always trying to get me to give her some movie ideas that I would watch... this thread is turning into a gold mine as I suspected it would. At Play in the Fields of the Lord is my all time favorite. It is just over 3 hours long, but has some fantastic cinematography, music and messages. There are several story lines all tied in. Don't watch it on Amazon though. Told my friend about it and we watched in on Amazon. They took out the subtitles of when the natives were speaking. Luckily I had seen the move enough times to know word for word what they were saying and could tell my friend. Without the subtitles though in those scenes it is virtually impossible to know what is going on. Also, if you have kids not a movie you would likely want them to watch. Lots of nude scenes with the natives and Tom Berenger, Kathy Bates and Daryl Hannah also have nude scenes.
Trailer:
|
|
|
Post by Rockoonz on Jan 16, 2022 11:33:34 GMT -5
I love movies in all genres. My top picks are likely to change as my memories around seeing them do, and the people I originally saw them with. Star Wars 4-5-6 ONLY Princess Bride The Stupids Die Hard The big red 1 4-6 are the only really good ones. 1-3 are long winded and Disney had a field day with 7-9. My dad took me to see Star Wars in the dollar theater and Jabba was the original fat white guy. Son Of Beach if you watch YouTube movie reviews much, my favorite would be "the critical drinker". He recently did a series of videos on what has gone wrong in the movie industry, and remakes/sequels played prominently in a couple of them. Not going to link them because he goes deep enough into it that it belongs in a different discussion, but possibly worth a watch. Original fat white guy? I resemble that remark...
|
|
|
Post by Son Of Beach on Jan 16, 2022 11:55:49 GMT -5
Rockoonz I actually have seen his channel and he's spot on. I think I originally found him looking up channels that covered the Game of Thrones dumpster fire.
|
|
|
Post by rockpickerforever on Jan 16, 2022 12:08:52 GMT -5
1. Shawshank Redemption 2. Clear and Present Danger 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. Men in Black Blazing Saddles 5. Independence Day
Pared down and finalized for now.
Edit to make a change. Deleting #4 Men in Black, replacing with Blazing Saddles. There will never be another movie like it. We can't hurt anyone's feelings or sensibilities, can we?
I thought of that one right after I posted my list, decided to change it before time is called.
|
|
|
Post by rockjunquie on Jan 16, 2022 12:26:44 GMT -5
4-6 are the only really good ones. 1-3 are long winded and Disney had a field day with 7-9. My dad took me to see Star Wars in the dollar theater and Jabba was the original fat white guy. Son Of Beach if you watch YouTube movie reviews much, my favorite would be "the critical drinker". He recently did a series of videos on what has gone wrong in the movie industry, and remakes/sequels played prominently in a couple of them. Not going to link them because he goes deep enough into it that it belongs in a different discussion, but possibly worth a watch. Original fat white guy? I resemble that remark... DH loves that guy!
|
|
|
Post by HankRocks on Jan 20, 2022 12:23:40 GMT -5
Nuthin’ serious here, just fun. To Live and Die in L.A. Body Heat Body Double The French Connection Bullitt Better Car Chase scene, Bullitt? or French Connection? For me if it's just pure car, I give it to Bullitt(got to go with the Mustang), for car and Actor I give it to The French Connection(Gene Hackman is over the top).
|
|
|
Post by 1dave on Jan 20, 2022 12:25:35 GMT -5
When I was a tyke my dream was to get rich enough to own my own theater so I could watch Fantasia over and over.
Today I'll go with:
1. Safe House with Patric Stewart
2. V for Vendetta with Hugo Veaving
3. Quigley Down Under with Tom Selleck
4. Conspiracy Theory with Mel Gibson and Julia Roberts
5. Patton with George C Scott (Also in The Flim Flam Man)
|
|
|
Post by Son Of Beach on Jan 20, 2022 12:33:58 GMT -5
2. V for Vendetta with Hugo Veaving Man forgot about V for Vendetta....
|
|
|
Post by parfive on Jan 20, 2022 15:12:39 GMT -5
Better Car Chase scene, Bullitt? or French Connection? Bullitt . . . exhaust rumble makes my teeth itch. : )
|
|
|
Post by amygdule on Jan 20, 2022 22:56:23 GMT -5
Operation Petticoat - 1959
|
|
|
Post by RickB on Jan 21, 2022 12:36:16 GMT -5
Forgot about "The Grapes of Wrath" great movie, written by John Steinbeck
|
|
Fossilman
Cave Dweller
Member since January 2009
Posts: 20,681
|
Post by Fossilman on Feb 4, 2022 14:02:41 GMT -5
Tough one - HOLY MOLY!
1 - We Where Once Young... 2- Secondhand Lion.. 3- Unforgiven.. 4- Tombstone.. 5- Platoon..
|
|
Fossilman
Cave Dweller
Member since January 2009
Posts: 20,681
|
Post by Fossilman on Feb 4, 2022 14:05:20 GMT -5
Oh man! Just like so many others, my "Top 5" list has about 50 movies in it! LOL - And there's SO many movies others have already mentioned that I want on my list! LOL Hmmmm...in no particular order... To Sir With Love The Last Samurai Saving Private Ryan Tommy Boy The Breakfast Club I have a "library" room in the house. Two walls are covered with bookshelves overflowing with books. And the other two walls are covered with shelves floor to (near) ceiling full of 1000's of DVDs. This was a tough call to narrow down to five! Same with us, we have a video/DVD library of 1000's of movies.. When we lived in ND, the winter months were long! Hahahaha
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Feb 4, 2022 17:32:24 GMT -5
Oh man! Just like so many others, my "Top 5" list has about 50 movies in it! LOL - And there's SO many movies others have already mentioned that I want on my list! LOL Hmmmm...in no particular order... To Sir With Love The Last Samurai Saving Private Ryan Tommy Boy The Breakfast Club I have a "library" room in the house. Two walls are covered with bookshelves overflowing with books. And the other two walls are covered with shelves floor to (near) ceiling full of 1000's of DVDs. This was a tough call to narrow down to five! Same with us, we have a video/DVD library of 1000's of movies.. When we lived in ND, the winter months were long! Hahahaha Right!?! LOL I haven't bought a DVD in years now. I have an idea DVDs will soon go the way of VHS since everything's streaming now. Same with music CDs...
|
|
Sabre52
Cave Dweller
Me and my gal, Rosie
Member since August 2005
Posts: 20,456
|
Post by Sabre52 on Feb 4, 2022 17:41:54 GMT -5
Movie fan so this is hard.
Cannery Row Ballad of Josie Wales Braveheart One Flew Over the cuckoo's Nest Silverado
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Feb 4, 2022 19:44:43 GMT -5
Movie fan so this is hard. Cannery Row Ballad of Josie Wales Braveheart One Flew Over the cuckoo's Nest SilveradoDefinitely one of the best "modern" westerns that's been made! I love that movie!
|
|
|
Post by amygdule on Feb 4, 2022 20:12:27 GMT -5
Full Metal Jacket Willy Wonka Planet Apes Great Escape Gone in 60
|
|
|
Post by amygdule on Feb 4, 2022 20:27:02 GMT -5
5 more movies
Pulp Fiction Dirty Harry Midnight Run Silver Streak Dusk till Dawn
|
|
|
Post by parfive on Feb 8, 2022 23:37:55 GMT -5
Mixed bag here:
The Day The Earth Stood Still (Rennie, not Reeves) The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms D.O.A. (the ’49 one w/Edmond O’Brien) King Rat The Day of the Jackal A Fish Called Wanda Local Hero The Fallen Idol
|
|