|
Post by rockjunquie on Feb 9, 2022 0:04:03 GMT -5
I have to add Miracle Mile.
|
|
|
Post by aDave on Feb 9, 2022 1:23:51 GMT -5
Great thread. Right now, this minute...
Braveheart Shawshank Redemption Animal House Sixteen Candles Heat - This one has a special place for me as the day after I watched this for the first time, I found myself going to the aftermath of the North Hollywood shootout.
Tough list to make. Ask me tomorrow, and some of these would change. So many other mentions in this thread could have made my list.
|
|
lparsons
Cave Dweller
Member since April 2020
Posts: 276
|
Post by lparsons on Feb 17, 2022 9:50:53 GMT -5
1. Interview with a vampire (1994) 2. Pet Semetary (1989) 3. The Green Mile (1999) 4. The Others (2001) 5. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
I also love Big Fish (2003), Cinderella Man (2005-the true story of James Braddock vs. Max Baer depression era boxing story) and one of the creepiest horror movies I’ve ever watched, (and believe me, I’ve watched a lot) 🤣is Hereditary. (2008)
|
|
lparsons
Cave Dweller
Member since April 2020
Posts: 276
|
Post by lparsons on Feb 17, 2022 10:08:34 GMT -5
Ok, I admit it ... I love to pick people’s brains and although I tried to resist, I broke down and searched “ What your favorite movie genre says about you.” 🤣🤣🤣
science fiction- rebellious horror - intellectual and reckless sports films-conservative comedy-creative and disorganized action-less neurotic
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Feb 17, 2022 11:03:47 GMT -5
Ok, I admit it ... I love to pick people’s brains and although I tried to resist, I broke down and searched “ What your favorite movie genre says about you.” 🤣🤣🤣 science fiction- rebellious horror - intellectual and reckless sports films-conservative comedy-creative and disorganized action-less neurotic Imagine if they made a movie about an alien race playing "to the death" baseball and it starred Kevin Hart and Steve Austin? According to that list, only schizophrenic people would enjoy it! *I read Pet Sematary when I was a teenager...scared the holy bejeezuz outta me! LOL
|
|
lparsons
Cave Dweller
Member since April 2020
Posts: 276
|
Post by lparsons on Feb 17, 2022 11:21:55 GMT -5
🤣🤣🤣True! I was also thinking, hmmm if that profiling is accurate, what exactly does that say about me? 😳 You should listen to the audiobook. The narrator does an excellent job.
|
|
|
Post by jasoninsd on Feb 17, 2022 11:42:48 GMT -5
🤣🤣🤣True! I was also thinking, hmmm if that profiling is accurate, what exactly does that say about me? 😳 You should listen to the audiobook. The narrator does an excellent job.
|
|
|
Post by Son Of Beach on Mar 8, 2024 0:52:14 GMT -5
Going to see Dune Pt. 2 tomorrow
<---Fremen
|
|
Tommy
Administrator
Member since January 2013
Posts: 12,652
|
Post by Tommy on Mar 8, 2024 12:22:47 GMT -5
Very cool to see this thread come back up - I was surprised to see that I started it My memory ain't what it used to be... Edited to add: How on earth did I forget Pulp Fiction?
|
|
|
Post by RickB on Mar 8, 2024 13:30:11 GMT -5
Very cool to see this thread come back up - I was surprised to see that I started it My memory ain't what it used to be... Edited to add: How on earth did I forget Pulp Fiction?
|
|
Tommy
Administrator
Member since January 2013
Posts: 12,652
|
Post by Tommy on Mar 8, 2024 13:31:21 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Son Of Beach on Mar 8, 2024 20:39:20 GMT -5
Tommy To be fair you did say "a period of time" before you put that poll together. I remember this thread well because it was shortly after I joined RTH and I think about it from time to time
|
|
|
Post by rockjunquie on Mar 10, 2024 8:36:04 GMT -5
I love classics and I LOVE sci fi. But, I like really dark movies, too, so I'll add- Pandorium, The Divide and Dancer in the Dark. All equally disturbing and they stick with you. (IMHO)
|
|
|
Post by amygdule on Mar 14, 2024 12:46:41 GMT -5
The End of Violence from 1997
|
|
Fossilman
Cave Dweller
Member since January 2009
Posts: 20,681
|
Post by Fossilman on Mar 14, 2024 15:41:45 GMT -5
Green Mile Outlaw Josey Wales Grand Torino Forrest Gump Wizard of Oz Christine Platoon Apocalypse Now
Just to name a few...
|
|
gemfeller
Cave Dweller
Member since June 2011
Posts: 3,778
|
Post by gemfeller on Mar 14, 2024 16:06:59 GMT -5
O Brother Where Art Thou, and all the Coen Bros. movies, especially Blood Simple, Barton Fink, Fargo of course, and Miller's Crossing There are so many! it's hard to select favorites.
|
|
|
Post by HankRocks on Mar 14, 2024 17:23:56 GMT -5
After watching it a couple times on commercial TV, I will need to add "All About Eve" to my list. Stellar cast with outstanding dialogue. Betty Davis's performance is as good as it gets!!
Also add "Miracle" - "The name on the front is a hell of a lot more important than the name on the back!!" I think that's 3 Kirk Russel movie's on my list.
|
|
dillonf
fully equipped rock polisher
Hounding and tumbling
Member since February 2022
Posts: 1,592
|
Post by dillonf on Mar 14, 2024 17:36:53 GMT -5
City of the Lost children. Tombstone
|
|
|
Post by HankRocks on Mar 14, 2024 18:36:26 GMT -5
City of the Lost children. Tombstone Can I assume that's the Kirk Russel version of Tombstone. Val Kilmer was very good in the Doc Holliday role.
|
|
dillonf
fully equipped rock polisher
Hounding and tumbling
Member since February 2022
Posts: 1,592
|
Post by dillonf on Mar 14, 2024 18:48:55 GMT -5
City of the Lost children. Tombstone Can I assume that's the Kirk Russel version of Tombstone. Val Kilmer was very good in the Doc Holliday role. Yes of course! The only version as far as I'm concerned.
|
|